An aerial view of Nha Trang
Nha Trang
Cham Towers of Po Nagar

Useful facts for your holiday to Nha Trang

Flights and transfers

You’ll have to stopover as there are no direct flights. This means that your journey time to Nha Trang will vary but generally will take around 17 hours.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa, which lasts for up to one month, must be obtained prior to arrival. Irish passports must be valid for at least six months after intended departure date from Hanoi. You must also have a return or onward ticket. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel.

Language

Vietnamese is the official language although as an area that is frequented by tourists, many locals will have a decent understanding of English.

Transportation

The buses in Nha Trang are very good by Vietnamese standards, with air-conditioned, modern vehicles. Alternatively, taxis and motorbikes are available.

Currency

The Vietnamese dong is the official currency.

Electricity

220V, 50 Hz (some 127V outlets). Flat blade, flat blade grounded, and round pin plugs.

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting MASTA Travel health.

Dialling Code

The Vietnam country code is 0084 and the area code is 58

Time Difference

GMT+7 hours (+6 in summer)

Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Recommended holidays

Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm