Waterfront Along River in Hoi Vietnam
Hoi An
Streets of Hoi an Evening Vietnam

Useful facts for your holiday to Hoi An

Flight and transfers

Flight time from Dublin to Da Nang International Airport is approximately 13 hours.

Visa Requirements

A tourist visa, which lasts for up to one month, must be obtained prior to arrival. Irish passports must be valid for at least six months after intended departure date from Hanoi. You must also have a return or onward ticket. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel.

Language

The official language is Vietnamese. English may be spoken by some in tourist areas.

Transportation

As the city centre is pedestrianised for most of the day, walking is your main way of getting around. Outside of the centre it’s easy to hire a taxi but you can also opt for a motorbike or hiring your own bicycle. You could also make use of the river and take a boat to the different destinations.

Currency

The Vietnamese dong is the local currency.

Electricity

220V, 50 Hz (some 127V outlets). Flat blade, flat blade grounded, and round pin plugs.

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

The Vietnam country code is 0084 and the area code is 511

Time Difference

GMT+7 hours (+6 in summer)

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Recommended holidays

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm