Khao Sok National Park villager huts
Khao Sok
Close up of monkey in Khao Sok National Park

Useful facts for your holiday to Khao Sok

Flights and transfers

Getting to Khao Sok isn’t the easiest task – you’ll need to fly to either Surat Thani or Phuket airport (possible also requiring an initial flight to Bangkok’s airport). From here you’ll need to take a train or a bus to Khao Sok.

Visa Requirements

You won’t need a visa. Visitors by air receive 30 day permits on arrival. If you’re staying longer, it’s relatively simply to apply for an extension.

Language

Thai is the official language.

Transportation

You’ll be mainly walking. You can also take canoe trips.

Currency

The Thai baht is the official currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting NaTHNaC or MASTA Travel health

Dialling Code

0066

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

Recommended holidays

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm