Ban Papongpieng, Chiang Mai rice terrace
Chiang Mai
Outdoor Market Chiang Mai
Huay Tung Tao Lake

Useful facts for your holiday to Chiang Mai

Flight and Transfers

There are no direct flights to Chiang Mai. Instead you must fly from Dublin to Bangkok, a flight that takes approximately 12hours. From here you’ll take a domestic flight to Chiang Mai, which will last approximately 1 hour.

Visa Requirements

A visa is not required for stays of up to 30 days. Six months valid passport is required and you must have a return or onward ticket unless a tourist visa is obtained prior to arrival. All visitors are required to prove evidence of sufficient funds during their stay. All travellers should check full entry requirements prior to travel.

Language

Thai is the official language, while English will be spoken by those in the tourism industry.

Transportation

Tuk-tuks, songthaews and taxis are available for short journeys. While if you’re planning to get around a lot, it can be worth hiring a car with a driver to take you around.

Currency

The Thai Baht is the official currency.

Electricity

220V, two or three (grounded) flat or round prongs

Vaccination & Health

As health requirements change please consult with your GP or specialist travel clinic well in advance of your holiday for specific information related to your travel and medical history. Additional information can be found by visiting MASTA Travel health.

Dialling Code

0066-53

Time Difference

GMT + 7

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm

More Inspiration

Recommended holidays

Yvonne Knott
Call our travel experts now
01 6649990 Call us Mon-Sun 9am-9pm